Program

May 13th – Monday

TIMEEVENT
8:00 Registration
9:00 TUTORIAL
Data Visualization In Layerscape

Rob Fatland (Microsoft Research)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 TUTORIAL
Data Visualization In Layerscape
Rob Fatland (Microsoft Research)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 TUTORIAL
Data-Constrained Environmental Modelling: FetchClimate, Filzbach, and Distribution Modeller
Drew Purves (Microsoft Research)
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 TUTORIAL
Data-Constrained Environmental Modelling: FetchClimate, Filzbach, and Distribution Modeller
Drew Purves (Microsoft Research)
17:30 Expanding Your Horizons
Dan Fay (Microsoft Research)
18:00 Closing for the day

May 14th – Tuesday

TIMEEVENT
8:00 Registration  
9:00 Opening Session  
9:30 Keynote: Tony Hey (Microsoft Research) - eScience, Making a Difference for Science and Society
Chair: Claudia Bauzer Medeiros (IC-Unicamp)
 
10:30 Coffee Break  
11:00 Keynote: Drew Purves (Microsoft Research) - Predicting the Future of All Life on Earth
Chair: Rosane Minghin (ICMC-USP)
 
12:00 Students presentations
Coordination: Claudia Bauzer Medeiros (IC-Unicamp)
 
12:30 Lunch  
  PARALLEL SESSIONS
14:00 Data visualization
Chair: Harold Javid (Microsoft Research)
Rob DeLine (Microsoft Research) - Improving the User Experience of Big Data Analytics
Maria Cristina Ferreira de Oliveira (ICMC-USP) - Challenging multidimensional data
Rob Fatland (Microsoft Research) -
Digital Humanities
Chair: Marta Arretche (FFLCH-USP)
Eduardo César Marques (USP) - GIS applications for the Social Sciences and for Urban Studies in Brazil
Claudio Pinhanez (IBM)
15:30 Coffee Break  
16:00 eScience in the cloud
Chair: Kristin Tolle (Microsoft Research) - DataUp
Dennis Gannon (Microsoft Research) - Cloud Computing for Forth Paradigm Challenges in Scientific Research
Marta Mattoso (COPPE-UFRJ) - User-Steering on Cloud Workflows
Dan Fay (Microsoft Research) - eScience in the cloud
Computer Vision and Bioacoustics
Chair: Rob Fatland (Microsoft Research)
Ricardo da Silva Torres (IC-UNICAMP) - Detecting Remote Phenology Patterns: A Computer Vision Approach
Paul Roe (Queensland University of Technology) - Analysing Bio-Acoustic Data for Faunal Monitoring
Allan Hanbury (Vienna University of Technology) - A Cloud-based Evaluation Infrastructure for Medical Image Analysis and Search
17:30 Demofest – presentations and demos
Chair: Juliana Salles (Microsoft Research)
 
19:00 Closing for the day  

May 15th – Wednesday

TIMEEVENT
8:30 Registration  
9:30 Keynote: Marcos Buckeridge (USP & CTBE) - The use of computing sciences in plant systems biology: How can this association help us to produce more and better food and bioenergy at the same time cope with the impacts of the global climate changes?
Chair: Roberto Marcondes Cesar Jr. (IME-USP)
 
10:30 Coffee Break  
11:00 Keynote: Carole Goble (University of Manchester) - The Reality of Reproducibility of Computational Science
Chair: Marta Mattoso (UFRJ)
 
12:00 Students presentations
Coordination: Claudia Bauzer Medeiros (IC-Unicamp)
 
12:30 Lunch  
  PARALLEL SESSIONS
14:00 Data mining, management and computational ecology
Chair: Juliana Salles (Microsoft Research)
Jie Liu (Microsoft Research) - Location Sensing on Mobile Devices
Cristian Bonacic (PUC – Chile) - Advanced network for the distribution of endangered species
Carlos Joly (IB-UNICAMP & BIOTA-FAPESP) - The use of database and information systems to improve public policies of biodiversity conservation and restoration
Health & Wellbeing
Chair: Carlos Alberto Moreira Filho (FM-USP)
Simon Mercer (Microsoft Research) - Medical Imaging Initiative Demo
Carlos Alberto Moreira Filho (USP) & Luciano da Fontoura Costa (IFSC-USP) - Complex-Network Driven View of Genomic Mechanisms Underlying Common Diseases
Mauricio Rodriguez & Andres Pinzon (Centro de Bioinformática y Biología Computacional de Colombia – CBBC)
15:30 Coffee Break  
16:00 Keynote: Chad Gaffield (Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada - SSHRC) - Big Data, Digital Humanities and the New Knowledge Environments of the 21st Century
Chair: Claudio Pinhanez (IBM)
 
17:00 Closing